Welcome !

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

Information We Collect:

 

Like most other websites, when you visit us, our servers collect some basic information about your visit automatically. The information collected is general and helps us learn about our visitor preferences in order to tailor our products and services to you, giving you the best experience. We cannot identify you personally or access any of your personal data, unless you choose to share it with us. To help us learn about the way our website is used we may collect:

 

  • Your IP address
  • The date and time
  • Which pages you visited and files you downloaded
  • The website you visited prior to us
  • Which browser type you use (i.e. Safari, Firefox)
  • The keywords you used to find us
  • Approximate geographical location (i.e. London, Florida, France, Spain)
  • The hardware you visited us on (i.e. Desktop, tablet, smart phone)

 

How We Use Information Collected:

 

The basic information we collect when you visit us enables us to analyse user behaviour, i.e. the pages they visit most and preferences. We use this statistical information to improve our services and website, bringing our users a better experience. If you submit any personal data on our website, such as your name, address and telephone number, we use it for the intended purpose in which you shared it for, i.e. to complete an order made by you or to deliver it.

 

Controlling Your Personal Information:

 

You are in full control of your personal information at all times. You can restrict the collection of basic data and use of personal information by:

 

  • When filing in web forms, look for the box that indicates that you do not want the information used for direct marketing purposes and click it.

 

  • If you previously agreed to share your personal information for direct marketing purposes but no longer wish to, you can write to us anytime at info@towel-radiator.com to change your preferences.

 

We will never share any of your personal information with any third party companies, unless we have your consent to do so or are required to by law. Any information you do share is securely stored and protected with physical, electronic and managerial procedures.

 

If you wish to change any of the information we hold on you, please write to us as soon as possible and we will amend the information requested appropriately. You may request details of personal data held by us about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable.

 

Cookies:

 

Cookies essentially help tailor your browsing experience to you according to your preferences, saving you time and effort searching for the items you require in the future. Overall, they improve our user experience and help us provide a better website for our customers.

 

You can choose to accept or decline cookies but some features of the website require cookies enabled to function correctly. Disabling cookies may prevent you from accessing and taking full advantage of the website features.

 

 

List of cookies we collect

For a list of cookies collected when visiting our website, see the table below.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.